Jecasa Ltd Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Company Name: Jecasa Ltd

Email: info@jecasa-ltd.com (use "Data Privacy Request" in the subject line)

Web address: https://www.jecasa-ltd.com/

 

Last updated October 18, 2021
 

The type of information we collect

JECASA LTD collects, where applicable, the following personal data in line with sections “Lawful bases we rely on for processing your information” and “How we use your information and main reasons for having it” of this Privacy Policy:

- Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

- Date of birth
- Online profile data/usage
- Social media profile information
- Education and professional information
- Purchasing and payment information
- Registration and participation in JECASA LTD events and activities
- Subscription preferences
- Information about the device(s) you use
- Information about service usage
- Cookies
- Authentication data
- Location information
- Other information you upload or provide to us

 

How we get the personal information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the reasons outlined in “How we use your information and why we have it”. We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

 

Logging practices: JECASA LTD automatically records the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of visitors. The IP address is a unique number assigned to every computer on the internet. Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the internet (it is a "dynamic" address). Note, however, that if you have a broadband connection, depending on your individual circumstance, the IP address that we collect may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. This is because, with some broadband connections, your IP address doesn't change (it is "static") and could be associated with your personal computer.

As well as recording the IP addresses of users, JECASA LTD may also keep track of sites that users visited immediately prior to visiting JECASA LTD's website and the search terms they used to find it. We keep track of the pages visited on JECASA LTD's website, the amount of time spent on those pages and the types of searches done on them. Your searches remain confidential and anonymous. JECASA LTD uses this information only for statistical purposes to find out which pages users find most useful and to improve the website.

 

JECASA LTD also captures and stores information that you transmit. This may include:

  • Browser/Device type/version

  • Operating system used

  • Media Access Control (MAC) address

  • Date and time of the server request

  • Volume of data transferred

Cookies and web beacons: Cookies and web beacons are electronic placeholders that are placed on your device by websites to track your individual movements on that website over time. JECASA LTD uses both session-based cookies (which last only for the duration of the user's session) and persistent cookies (which remain on your device and provides information about the session you are in and waits for the next time you use that site again). 

These cookies and web beacons provide useful information to JECASA LTD, enabling us to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's access to and use of our sites, allows us to track usage behaviour, and to balance the usage of our websites on all JECASA LTD web servers. 

Tracking cookies, third-party cookies, and other technologies such as web beacons may be used to process additional information, enable non-core functionalities on the JECASA LTD website and enable third-party functions (such as a social media "share" link). We may also include web beacons and other similar technology in promotional email messages to determine whether the messages have been opened. 

 

Lawful bases we rely on for processing your information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where applicable, the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@jecasa-ltd.com

  • We have a contractual obligation.

  • We have a legal obligation.

  • We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we use your information and main reasons for having it

JECASA LTD uses (and, where specified, may share) the information that you have given us in order to:
Process transactions: JECASA LTD uses personal information such as name, physical address, telephone number, email address, and company/institution to engage in interactions with you, including contacting you about your order, donation, subscription, event participation, or membership. We use financial/credit card and payment information to process your order and may need to share some of this information with delivery services, credit card clearing houses, and other third parties to complete the transaction.
Provide support or other services: JECASA LTD may use your personal information to provide you with support or other services that you have ordered or requested. JECASA LTD may also use your personal information to respond directly to your requests for information, including registrations for newsletters, webinars, or other specific requests, or pass your contact information to the appropriate JECASA LTD distributor or reseller for further follow-up related to your interests.

Provide information based on your needs and respond to your requests: JECASA LTD may use your personal information to provide you with notices of new product releases and service developments.

Provide online forums and social networks: Some services available on the websites permit you to participate in interactive discussions, post comments, opportunities, or other content to a bulletin board or exchange, or otherwise engage in networking activities. Some of these services are moderated; all may be accessed for technical reasons (for example, for improvements or fixes). JECASA LTD does not control the content that users post to these forums or social networks. You should carefully consider whether you wish to submit personal information to these forums or social networks and tailor any content you submit appropriately and in accordance with the relevant terms of use. You should also review any additional terms and conditions that may govern your use of these services, including terms related to sharing your personal information and receiving communications.
Administer products: JECASA LTD may contact you if you purchase products to confirm certain information about your order (for example, that you did not experience problems in the download process). We may also use this information to confirm compliance with licensing and other terms of use and may share it with your company/institution.
Select content, improve quality, and facilitate use of the websites: JECASA LTD may use your personal information, including the information gathered as a result of site navigation and electronic protocols and cookies (including third-party cookies), to help create and personalize website content, improve website quality, track marketing campaign responsiveness, evaluate page response rates, conduct usability testing, and facilitate your use of the websites (for example, to facilitate navigation and the login process, avoid duplicate data entry, enhance security, keep track of shopping cart additions, and preserve order information between sessions).
Serve personalized advertising to you: We don't share your information with advertisers without your consent. We allow advertisers to choose the characteristics of users who will see their advertisements, and we may use any of the non-personally-identifiable attributes we have collected to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements. When you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, there is a possibility that the advertiser may place a cookie in your browser and that your attributes meet the criteria the advertiser selected.

Assess usage of JECASA LTD products and services: JECASA LTD may track your usage of JECASA LTD products and services (e.g., JECASA LTD Blog) to determine your level of usage, and those usage statistics may be made available to JECASA LTD’s content licensors and your company/institution.
Communicate with you about a meeting, conference, or event: We may communicate with you about a meeting, conference, or event hosted or co-sponsored by JECASA LTD or one of our business associates. This may include information about the event's content, event logistics, payment, updates, and additional information related to the event. Information you provide when registering for or participating in a conference managed or co-sponsored by parties, other than or in addition to JECASA LTD may be shared with those parties, and the treatment of such information is further subject to the privacy policies of those parties. JECASA LTD and its conference co-sponsors may contact you after the event about the event, subsequent iterations of the event and related events. Please note that JECASA LTD conference, meeting or event organizers, co-sponsors, exhibitors, and other third parties may directly request your personal information at their conference booths or presentations. Providing your information to them is optional, and you should review their privacy policies to address your particular needs and concerns about how they will treat your personal information.

Consider you for a higher member grade or a JECASA LTD award: JECASA LTD may use personal information such as your name, education, work history, and volunteer activities to consider you for a higher member grade or for a JECASA LTD award. JECASA LTD may need to share this information with your nominators, references, judges, and others parties involved in evaluating your eligibility.
Include you in JECASA LTD Member Directories: If you are an active member of JECASA LTD, at your request, we may include your information in JECASA LTD Member Directory. We may also enable private member to member messaging (your email address is never shared). Active members can customize their member directories visibility preferences any time in account settings.
Assist in your participation in JECASA LTD activities: JECASA LTD will communicate with you, if you are participating in certain JECASA LTD activities such as JECASA LTD conferences, authoring or reviewing a JECASA LTD article, or JECASA LTD post. JECASA LTD may send you information such as newsletters related to those activities.

Update you on relevant JECASA LTD benefits, programs, and opportunities: JECASA LTD may communicate with you regarding relevant JECASA LTD benefits, programs, and opportunities available to you, through your membership(s) with JECASA LTD.

Engage with third parties: JECASA LTD may share your personal data with third parties in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with JECASA LTD. These third parties are restricted from using this data in any way other than to provide services for JECASA LTD or for the collaboration in which they and JECASA LTD are contractually engaged (for example, hosting a JECASA LTD database or engaging in data processing on JECASA LTD’s behalf, or mailing you information that you requested). These third parties are carefully selected by JECASA LTD and obligated to keep your data secure.
Protect JECASA LTD content and services: We may use your information to prevent potentially illegal activities and to enforce our terms and conditions. We also use a variety of technological systems to detect and address anomalous activity and to screen content to prevent abuse, such as spam. These efforts may, on occasion, result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users

Get feedback or input from you: In order to deliver products and services of most interest to our customers, from time to time, we may ask members, customers, volunteers, and website visitors to provide us input and feedback (for example through surveys, usability studies, focus groups).

Protect JECASA LTD information assets as well as your own personal data: JECASA LTD Information Security Program protects the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of JECASA LTD information assets by following a risk management approach based on policies, standards, guidelines, and procedures to meet security objectives while supporting business and operational goals.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in Jecasa Ltd’s website and email servers.

We keep your personal information, such as name and email address for up to 3 years or if you are a Jecasa Ltd’s member this could be up to the time you decide to terminate your membership with us. We will then dispose your information by erasing all the data we hold from you from our servers.

 

External links behavior

Some of JECASA LTD's websites link to other sites created and maintained by other public- and/or private-sector organizations. JECASA LTD provides these links solely for your information and convenience. When you transfer to an outside website, you are leaving the JECASA LTD domain, and JECASA LTD's information management policies no longer apply. JECASA LTD encourages you to read the privacy statement of each external website that you visit before you provide any personal data.

 

Responses to legal requests

JECASA LTD reserves the right to share your information to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law. 

In the event of bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

 

Your data protection rights

JECASA LTD complies with all applicable data privacy laws and regulations including, but not limited to, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK's Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Under these laws and regulations, you may have certain rights to your data, theses rights will differ depending on the “Lawful bases we rely on for processing your information” mentioned above. These rights may include:

  • Your right of access - right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - right to ask us to rectify your personal information you think is inaccurate or to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you wish to make a request, please contact us at info@jecasa-ltd.com with "Data Privacy Request" in the subject line and in the email please identify the specific privacy right you request assistance with.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@jecasa-ltd.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

How will you know if this Privacy Policy is changed? 

JECASA LTD may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes we will notify you by email if you have a JECASA LTD Account, or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.